OBSL
Olney-Bethesda Soccer League
U8 Program - Year Group 2010
Playing Rules

Number of Players - 4 players per team at each field
 
  • Two games played simultaneously
  •  NO goalkeepers or players playing front of the goal
  • Substitutions: At anytime, players may move from one field to the other

Equipment:
  • Distinctive colors between players (pennies OK), numbers not necessary
  • Shinguards are mandatory

No Referees – coaches to be on sidelines - keep the playing environment fun, safe and focused on the players

Duration of the Game: 25-minute halves

Start of Play: From midfield with opposing players five (5) yards from kick-off

Restart of Play:
  • Goal kick for balls that cross the goal line (in favor of defending side)
  • Corner kick for balls that cross the goal line (in favor of attacking side)
  • Player may kick in or dribble into play
  • Opposing players must be five (5) yards from restart spot (the goal is to get ball back into play, so opposing players may not hover over the kick-in)

Offside: There is no offside

Free Kicks: All free kicks will be indirect and there are no penalty kicks. Players are not to double touch their kick (ball must touch another player).

Parent/spectators:
  • Everyone is there to enjoy and encourage the activity of the players
  • Parents/spectators to be on sidlelines, not behind the goals
  • NO coaching from the sidelines
  • NO keeping of score   

Fall 2017 Schedule

 9-Sep

Tilden A - 9:00 - BSC Green v SAC Boys Premier White
Tilden A - 10:00 - BSC Blue v SAC Boys Premier Blue
Tilden A - 11:00 - BSC White v Club Alianza Lima
Tilden A - 12:00 - BSC Black v CUSA Future

Tilden B - 9:00 - Potomac Green v Laurel Lions
Tilden B - 10:00 - Potomac Red v SAC Boys United Blue
Tilden B - 11:00 - BSC Academy v SAC Girls United Blue
Tilden B - 11:30 - SAC Girls United Blue v Potomac Pink
Tilden B - 12:00 - Potomac Pink v BSC Academy

BYE - SAC Girls Premier Blue & SAC Girls Premier White


 16-Sep

Tilden A - 9:00 - BSC Green v Laurel Lions
Tilden A - 10:00 - BSC Blue v SAC Boys United Blue
Tilden A - 11:00 - CUSA Future v SAC Boys Premier Blue
Tilden A - 12:00 - BSC Black v SAC Boys Premier White

Tilden B - 9:00 - BSC Academy v SAC Girls Premier Blue
Tilden B - 10:00 - Potomac Pink v SAC Girls Premier White
Tilden B - 11:00 - Potomac Red v SAC Girls United Blue
Tilden B - 12:00 - Potomac Green v Club Alianza Lima

BYE - BSC White



 23-Sep

​​Tilden A - 9:00 - BSC Blue v Potomac Red
Tilden A - 10:00 - BSC Academy v BSC White
Tilden A - 11:00 - SAC Boys United Blue v CUSA Future
Tilden A - 12:00 - SAC Boys Premier Blue v Laurel Lions

Tilden B - 9:00 - Potomac Pink v SAC Girls Premier Blue
Tilden B - 10:00 - SAC Girls United Blue v SAC Girls Premier White
Tilden B - 11:00 - BSC Green v Potomac Green
Tilden B - 12:00 - BSC Black v Club Alianza Lima

BYE - SAC Boys Premier White



 30-Sep

Tilden A - 9:00 - BSC White v SAC Boys Premier White
Tilden A - 10:00 - BSC Green v SAC Boys Premier Blue
Tilden A - 11:00 - BSC Blue v Laurel Lions
Tilden A - 12:00 - Club Alianza Lima v Potomac Red

Tilden B - 9:00 - CUSA Future v SAC Girls Premier Blue
Tilden B - 10:00 - BSC Academy v SAC Girls Premier White
Tilden B - 11:00 - Potomac Green v SAC Boys United Blue
Tilden B - 12:00 - SAC Girls United Blue v Potomac Pink

BYE - BSC Black​​



 7-Oct - Columbus Day Weekend - No Matches

​​



 14-Oct

​Tilden A - 9:00 - BSC Blue v CUSA Future
Tilden A - 10:00 - BSC Academy v Potomac Pink
Tilden A - 11:00 - SAC Girls United Blue v SAC Girls Premier Blue
Tilden A - 12:00 - BSC Black v SAC Girls Premier White

Tilden B - 9:00 - BSC Green v Potomac Red
Tilden B - 10:00 - SAC Boys Premier White v Club Alianza Lima
Tilden B - 11:00 - SAC Boys Premier Blue v Potomac Green
Tilden B - 12:00 - Laurel Lions v BSC White

BYE - SAC Boys United Blue





 21-Oct

​​Tilden A - 9:00 - BSC Green v Club Alianza Lima
Tilden A - 10:00 - CUSA Future v SAC Boys Premier White
Tilden A - 11:00 - BSC White v SAC Boys Premier Blue
Tilden A - 12:00 - BSC Black v Laurel Lions

Tilden B - 9:00 - BSC Blue v Potomac Red
Tilden B - 10:00 - BSC Academy v SAC Girls United Blue
Tilden B - 11:00 - SAC Girls Premier White v SAC Girls Premier Blue
Tilden B - 12:00 - Potomac Pink v SAC Boys United Blue

BYE - Potomac Green




 28-Oct

​​Tilden A - 9:00 - SAC Girls Premier White v SAC Girls United Blue
Tilden A - 10:00 - Potomac Pink v SAC Girls Premier Blue
Tilden A - 11:00 - BSC Blue v SAC Boys Premier White
Tilden A - 12:00 - BSC Academy v Potomac Green

Tilden B - 9:00 - BSC Black v Potomac Red
Tilden B - 10:00 - BSC Green v CUSA Future
Tilden B - 11:00 - Laurel Lions v Club Alianza Lima
Tilden B - 12:00 - BSC White v SAC Boys United Blue

BYE - SAC Boys Premier Blue




 4-Nov

​​Tilden A - 9:00 - Potomac Red v SAC Boys Premier Blue
Tilden A - 10:00 - SAC Boys United Blue v SAC Boys Premier White
Tilden A - 11:00 - BSC White v CUSA Future
Tilden A - 12:00 - BSC Black v Laurel Lions

Tilden B - 9:00 - BSC Blue v Potomac Green
Tilden B - 10:00 - BSC Academy v SAC Girls United Blue
Tilden B - 11:00 - Potomac Pink v SAC Girls Premier White
Tilden B - 12:00 - Club Alianza Lima v SAC Girls Premier Blue

BYE - BSC Green